“Zartonk -89” is a charitable organization registered on January 30, 1996 in the Republic of Armenia
“Zartonk-89” is a non-governmental organization, which operates throughout the Republic of Armenia founded in 1989 and registered as an NGO with the Ministry of Justice in 1996. In 1988 after the earthquake, when the north part of Armenia was ruined and also Kharabagh war about 2400 children were parentless and the organization began to assist those children solving all the problems. Since 1989, Zartonk-89 has been actively engaged in the promotion of health, education, environment and social assistance for needy segments of the rural and urban children and teenagers in Armenia. The active support and creativity of our partners and local volunteers have made it possible to extend its presence to other regions of Armenia; to date there are branches of our NGO all over the country.
“Zartonk -89” is a charitable organization that seeks educational, social, health, environmental and charitable projects to support vulnerable children, adolescents and young adults with the mental, physical and spiritual development and life improvement. Our mission is to improve the lives and protect the rights of parentless and needy children, teenagers and youth in Armenia. In order to achieve our mission, we implement various educational, social, and health projects focused on improving the mental, physical and social skills of children and teenagers and on building their self-esteem. The organization also assists rural and urban communities of the country. In addition, we have implemented several development projects that benefit entire communities. The age group of people that our organization wants to reach out to mainly consists of youth between the ages of 14-20 years old.
• To help the most vulnerable groups of children, adolescents and youth in regards to education, health and social aspects of accumulated problems.
• Implement educational, social, health, environmental protection, community development, as well as contributing to the strengthening of programs.
• To promote intercultural learning and dialogue, as well as the development of the culture of peace, tolerance and the spread of the world.
• Develop cooperation and networks between international and local organizations.
• To contribute to finding a solution to the problems faced by youth as well as legal awareness.
• To contribute to the establishment of democracy throughout the country and improve the people’s living conditions.
• To develop and strengthen the capacity of the volunteer sector in ArmeniaOrganization Structure:From an organizational standpoint, our NGO has a collegial management. The NGO-Board is directly responsible for electing the NGO President, Vice-President and Secretary. Project implementation, grant-writing and general networking is the responsibility of the NGO staff, which is comprised of both permanent and volunteer members. The decisions regarding the framework of the projects and how they are to be implemented are made during the monthly meeting by the Board members. The progress reports are presented in the annual general body meetings. Our members include seven board members, the president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, project director, three independent monitors, and the general body which is comprised of the volunteers between the ages of 16-20 years old. The organization has regional headquarters in each individual province of Armenia.Staff:Programs of the organization are involved as contract workers, both qualified professionals.
“Zartonk-89” NGO has developed a voluntary sector. It has over 50 volunteers throughout the provinces who are involved in the different programs in Armenia as well as abroad and online.
Voluntary sector consists of the student, as well as our beneficiaries that join later. We also include adults who wish to be included in the voluntary sector and contribute to our NGO.
The beneficiaries of the organization vulnerable group of children, adolescents and young people, whose number has exceeded 6200 people throughout the 11 provinces of the Republic of Armenia